Williams Grove Speedway INDY 500 Winners

Raced in Both the Indianapolis 500 and at Williams Grove Speedway

Indy Winners: (Indy wins in parentheses)
  • George Robson ('46)
  • Bill Holland ('49)
  • Johnnie Parsons ('50)
  • Lee Wallard ('51)
  • Troy Ruttman ('52)
  • Bill Vukovich ('53, '54)
  • Bob Sweikert ('55)
  • Pat Flaherty ('56)
  • Sam Hanks ('57)
  • Jimmy Bryan ('58)
  • Rodger Ward ('59, '62)
  • AJ Foyt ('61, '64, '67, '77)
  • Parnelli Jones ('63)
  • Mario Andretti ('69)
  • Gordon Johncock ('73, '82)
  • Johnny Rutherford ('74, '76, '80)

Other Grove competitors that made the show:

(Listed in semi chronological order)
  • Tommy Hinnershitz
  • Duke Nalon
  • Ted Horn
  • Joie Chitwood
  • Bob Sall
  • Tony Willman
  • Everett Saylor
  • Mel Hansen
  • Ronney Householder
  • Russ Snowberger
  • Walt Ader
  • Johnny Mantz
  • Duane Carter
  • Rex Mays
  • Emil Andres
  • Walt Brown
  • Milt Frankhauser
  • Chuck Stevenson
  • Billy DeVore
  • Paul Russo
  • Walt Faulkner
  • Henry Banks
  • Mack Hellings
  • Joe James
  • Jimmy Wilburn
  • George Conner
  • George Lynch
  • Jack McGrath
  • Jackie Holmes
  • Red Amick
  • Spider Webb
  • Duke Dinsmore
  • Bill Schindler
  • Freddie Agabashian
  • Eddie Sachs
  • Tony Bettenhausen
  • Andy Linden
  • Manuel Ayulo
  • Cliff Griffith
  • Jerry Hoyt
  • Johnnie Tolan
  • Carl Scarborough
  • Jim Rigsby
  • Gene Force
  • George Fonder
  • Len Duncan
  • Bob Scott
  • Art Cross
  • Jimmy Davies
  • Don Freeland
  • Ernie McCoy
  • Pete Romcevich
  • Johnny Thomson
  • Jimmy Reece
  • Johnny Boyd
  • Cal Niday
  • Bill Homeier
  • Eddie Russo
  • George Amick
  • Bob Veith
  • Jimmy Daywalt
  • Ed Elisian
  • Pat O'Connor
  • Chuck Weyant
  • Jack Turner
  • Al Herman
  • Mike Magill
  • Gene Hartley
  • Eddie Johnson
  • Danny Kladis
  • Chuck Arnold
  • Dick Rathmann
  • Billy Garrett
  • Bill Cheesebourg
  • Al Keller
  • Jud Larson
  • Don Branson
  • Elmer George
  • Len Sutton
  • Bobby Grim
  • Hal Cole
  • Mike Nazaruk
  • Bill Mackey
  • Bob Christie
  • Marshall Teague
  • Chuck Rodee
  • Jerry Unser
  • Wally Dallenbach Sr.
  • Jim McWithey
  • Bobby Marshman
  • Bud Tinglestad
  • Jim Hurtubise
  • Roger McCluskey
  • Don Davis
  • Al Miller
  • Allen Crowe
  • Paul Goldsmith
  • Chuck Hulse
  • Al Loquasto
  • Jim McElreath
  • AJ Shepherd
  • Bob Harkey
  • Johnny White
  • Bob Mathouser
  • Micky Rupp
  • Jan Opperman
  • Arnie Knepper
  • Bruce Walkup
  • Greg Weld
  • Gary Bettenhausen
  • Carl Williams
  • Larry Dickson
  • Larry Cannon
  • Tom Bigelow
  • Bill Puterbaugh
  • Lee Kunzman
  • Sam Sessions
  • Johnny Parsons (Jr.)
  • Joe Saldana (Sr.)
  • Jimmy Caruthers
  • Bob Wente
  • Pancho Carter
  • George Snider
  • Larry Rice
  • Billy Engelhart
  • Sheldon Kinser
  • Jerry Karl
  • Steve Chassey
  • Bently Warren
  • Bobby Olivero
  • Rich Vogler
  • Greg Leffler
  • Roger Rager
  • Jack Hewitt
  • Mel Kenyon
  • John Andretti
  • Tony Stewart
  • Steve Kinser
  • Sarah Fisher
  • JJ Yeley
  • PJ Chesson
  • Jason Leffler
  • Bryan Clauson
BACK TO PAST WINNERS
News
Results
Driver Info
World of Outlaws
Visitor Guide
History
Forms
Store
2019 OFFICIAL SPONSORS